DigitSmith

Fabric Showing Through

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 4th, 2010, 12:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
LGM LGM is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Location:
Texas
Posts:
2
Liked:
0 times
Default Fabric Showing Through

I am sewing out a logo that has a fill pattern. It is filled in with white thread. The only problem is that the color of the shirt keeps showing through. I have added underlay, doubled back over the area (caused it to pucker), redigitized umptine times. Any ideas? This logo just doesn't want to be sewn out correctly!

LGM
Send a private message to LGM ContactReply & Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 12:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
SoccerEmb SoccerEmb is offline
Member
Join Date:
Nov 2009
Location:
Washington State
Posts:
45
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

What fabric are you embroidering on?
Send a private message to SoccerEmb ContactReply & Quote
Old August 4th, 2010, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
repogolfer repogolfer is offline
Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Location:
California
Posts:
46
Liked:
4 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

LGM,

I have had good luck with Solvy on top. This may help on this.

I would use solvy and if need be make design a little more dense.

Jon
Send a private message to repogolfer ContactReply & Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 08:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Thread Graphics Thread Graphics is offline
Member
Join Date:
May 2007
Location:
Fort Lauderdale, Florida
Posts:
38
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

Solvey might work but the easiest remedy that I have used is to lay down tearaway backing on the white area for both the underlay and fill. After it is done just tear it away. You can also just use it on the underlay only, before the fill so it might be easier to remove it. This keeps the stitch count down and is an easy solution. Hope this helps!
Send a private message to Thread Graphics ContactReply & Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 09:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Flint54 Flint54 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
152
Liked:
11 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

There are several ways to hide the shirt material.

1) Solvy will work sometimes but eventually will wash away.

2) White tearaway will work but can make the shirt stiff in that area but does work well!

3) With practice you can use an applique in place of the fill stitches. One source is Cad Cut Pressure Sensitive Twill, this can be cut by a commercial vinyl cutter or by hand.

4) May seem crazy but I have actually used White Kitchen Garbage Bags, much thinner than tearaway backing and works very well!! Also very easy to obtain at any time......
Send a private message to Flint54 ContactReply & Quote
Old August 5th, 2010, 02:20 PM   #6 (permalink)
Eric Eric is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Location:
Central Massachusetts
Posts:
384
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

If it fleecy or pique solvy works sometimes.

I find that white is very finnicky from manufacturer to manufacturer. Are you using good quailty white thread, like Robison-Anton or Madeira. Sometimes the bargain brand threads are terrible, especially the white, they can be kind of translucent. I prefer Robison Anton white over all.

Also Polyester thread is more opaque in general than Rayon. But all of the above have offered good suggestions. Try a few, and go with what works.
Send a private message to Eric ContactReply & Quote
Old August 6th, 2010, 11:30 PM   #7 (permalink)
dubiat dubiat is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Feb 2010
Posts:
133
Liked:
2 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

I had that same problem. I just kicked up the density. But I like those other ideas too.
Send a private message to dubiat ContactReply & Quote
Old August 22nd, 2010, 10:12 AM   #8 (permalink)
logosetc logosetc is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Posts:
10
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: Fabric Showing Through

Simply digitize a semi-heavy underlay, cover with a light fill in 90 degrees then cover again with a heavier fill say at 45 degrees. Keep all levels in different directions, This will do it
Send a private message to logosetc ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what is best printing method for poly/spandex fabric wiseminds Heat Transfers 7 February 8th, 2017 12:51 AM
Print Direct to Fabric - Mutoh Viper TX 65inch stolan Used Digital Printing Equipment 0 February 20th, 2010 07:01 AM
Fabric button machine bsuwidji Embroidery and Digitizing 0 December 14th, 2009 09:07 AM
Fabric button supplies bsuwidji Embroidery and Digitizing 0 November 30th, 2009 09:15 AM
Fabric Cutter stevenl Other Ads 0 March 31st, 2009 01:28 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:57 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.