DigitSmith

Gaps

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old February 15th, 2015, 11:16 AM   #1 (permalink)
fireboy718 fireboy718 is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Feb 2015
Posts:
1
Liked:
0 times
Default Gaps

I am having HUGE frustrations with some gaps in this design when I run it on my Brother machine. The light blue fill does not reach all the way out to the dark blue outline when I actually run it. (It seems more like the fill does not complete rather than an issue with the outline. The fill is not square or to the correct dimensions.) If anyone can help me I would appreciate it!!
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Untitled page.pdf (167.3 KB, 169 views)
Send a private message to fireboy718 ContactReply & Quote
Old February 18th, 2015, 09:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
aardvark7 aardvark7 is offline
Member
Join Date:
Jul 2014
Posts:
55
Liked:
12 times
Default Re: Gaps

As with all embroidery issues, there can be a number of possible causes, ranging from poor digitizing, to the wrong backing, overtight tension, all the way through to blunt needles and pantograph timing!

So, the way to get to the root is to rule them all out.

I'll assume you have a reasonable degree of experience, so first double check those needles and tension. The giveaway for problems in those areas is that the faults are limited to individual heads or colours.

Then, perhaps run some samples using cutaway backing, rather than tearaway. Check at this time if it is a directional issue, as some backing has an orientation (the way it tears). Occasionally you can solve this by applying more than one sheet in different angles.

However, if you're happy with the way the machine is running and you get pretty much the same result for all variations, it has to be the digitizing.

To be honest, this already looks a little odd as the start is off centre, but it's not a particularly easy one to run if the fabric is soft.

A possible option is to split the elements so that the top half of the cross is done first, outline it, then do the bottom half with its outline, so that the sewing of one part does not pull the other out of position before it is outlined. Alternatively, it might be sensible (although not instinctive) to do one solid cross behind everything.

Also, do make sure it is done in the traditional way, rather than the automatic order often created by modern software. By that I mean all the holding tacking should be done in one, from left to right, followed by the fill from the topmost part sewing down until you reach the splits, where you would then do the left angle from the top until the same point, the right angle from the top until that is at the same level, and then finish going down.

Given the shape, the pull will happen in a strange way, giving the odd angles you are seeing.

A few other comments, although difficult to judge from your file, is that the density seems high, as I think 10000 for a design of that size is too many, the tacking stitches are a little close to the edges in the satin, and the angle of all the background fill areas is horizontal, which can give bleed issues unless you do use heavy stitching.

I hope my advice is not too garbled to understand, as it is quite tricky to explain, but good luck!
Send a private message to aardvark7 ContactReply & Quote
Old February 18th, 2015, 11:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Robert Young Robert Young is offline
Senior Member

Robert Young's Avatar
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
Harlingen, TX
Posts:
1,359
Liked:
172 times
Default Re: Gaps

good morning,

was this file digitized by hand or by AUTO digitizing? I ask because from the pdf it appears the border is not a satin but a fill? if that is the case that would be the first issue for sure in not having a consistent border. Not enough overlapping. If you upload the actual file I am sure someone on here can give a more exact answer to your issue.
__________________
Modern Embroidery Designer
www.volant-tech.com
www.volantfineart.com
Send a private message to Robert Young ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gaps Inside the Embroidery Design MRitchie Embroidery and Digitizing 4 July 26th, 2006 09:38 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:50 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.