DigitSmith

HELP-How to stop design from curling!!

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 9th, 2010, 01:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
AuntieEm AuntieEm is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
18
Liked:
0 times
Question HELP-How to stop design from curling!!

I have a logo that is 11,000 stitches to put over a pocket. What would be the best stablizer to use to make sure it doesn't curl? The shirts are expensive and I don't want to mess them up.
Thanks for any information anyone would share.
Send a private message to AuntieEm ContactReply & Quote
Old August 14th, 2010, 03:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
SunEmbroidery SunEmbroidery is offline
Senior Member

SunEmbroidery's Avatar
Join Date:
Dec 2007
Location:
New Jersey
Posts:
338
Liked:
15 times
Default Re: HELP-How to stop design from curling!!

I use medium to heavy cutaway. I also use tearaway with more stitch intensive designs because it improves registration. If you're having problems lightening the density may help. Changing the direction of a fill can make a difference.
__________________
Jennifer

Custom Embroidered Polo Shirts with your logo

Embroidered Button Down Shirts no minimum
Send a private message to SunEmbroidery ContactReply & Quote
Old August 19th, 2010, 08:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Vtmtngirl Vtmtngirl is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Feb 2009
Location:
vermont
Posts:
24
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: HELP-How to stop design from curling!!

I use Totally Stable 2085 cutaway from Gunold and a STIFF 2 oz tearaway.
I have a 17,000 stitch logo 3.5 inch diameter that is going on 6.8 oz pique polo

I am going to try the cutaway called allstitch also available at Gunold and other pellon suppliers. Then I am going to do a wash test.

I tell the customer not to overdry, turn inside out place a hankerchief over the back of the logo and iron with a medium heat
Send a private message to Vtmtngirl ContactReply & Quote
Old August 19th, 2010, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Flint54 Flint54 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
152
Liked:
11 times
Default Re: HELP-How to stop design from curling!!

You have several things that you can do:

1) Lessen your fill density some and increase your underlay density.

2) Change stitch directions to compliment the fabric. My rule of thumb is to start with my stitch direction 45 degrees to the fabric weave.

3) Use a different backing, try a cutaway with a soft hand @ 2 to 3 oz.

4) Set your machine tensions as loose as you reliably can! Many shops run their tensions too tight!

5) Find out how the item is being laundered, luke warm wash to cold wash with very low temp drying provides the best world for embroidery, also turn item inside out during the process. If ironing do so on the inside with a light towel or layer of t-shirt.
Send a private message to Flint54 ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Brother ULT2002D For Sale w PE Design Tinpau Old Embroidery Ads 2 December 23rd, 2010 09:25 PM
Quality Design Online Promotion Business Sale mrgtron Business for Sale 1 October 27th, 2010 08:47 PM
'tshirt software' Online Design Businesses For Sale mrgtron Other Ads 0 April 13th, 2010 07:33 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:05 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.