DigitSmith

Metalic thread problem-Help

Like Tree3Likes
  • 1 Post By Robert Young
  • 2 Post By embthreads

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old August 24th, 2013, 12:49 AM   #1 (permalink)
hatplus hatplus is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Aug 2010
Location:
California
Posts:
167
Liked:
3 times
Default Metalic thread problem-Help

Hi !

I need an advice for metalic thread.

Specially When I am doing 3D job , keep thread break happens.

I tried adjust tension (Top & Bottom) , replace new needle(75/11) ,

slow speed , adjust density....

I tried 3 different machines , still same problem.

I am using Marathon thread. Is it better use madeira , RA or isa cord?

I need a advice .

Thank you in advance..
Send a private message to hatplus ContactReply & Quote
Old August 24th, 2013, 10:46 AM   #2 (permalink)
Robert Young Robert Young is offline
Senior Member

Robert Young's Avatar
Join Date:
Oct 2007
Location:
Harlingen, TX
Posts:
1,460
Liked:
180 times
Default Re: Metalic thread problem-Help

You can try spraying the cone of thread with spray silicone. That can help the sewing. Also make sure your thread is not too old and brittle. I have never used Marathon metallic so cannot advise on whether is good or not, but don't have an issue with Madeira metallic threads and we use them a lot..
AJST likes this.
__________________
Modern Embroidery Designer
www.volant-tech.com
www.volantfineart.com
Send a private message to Robert Young ContactReply & Quote
Old August 25th, 2013, 01:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
minimalist minimalist is offline
Senior Member

minimalist's Avatar
Join Date:
Mar 2011
Posts:
252
Liked:
56 times
Default Re: Metalic thread problem-Help

I assume you are stitching on hats? If you're doing puff the density is high. If so, then you might have to play with the density or edit the stitches individually. Also, I would be using a 80/12 needle on a hat and Organ does make a special needle for sewing metallic.
Send a private message to minimalist ContactReply & Quote
Old August 25th, 2013, 08:21 AM   #4 (permalink)
embthreads embthreads is offline
Member
Join Date:
Jul 2010
Posts:
82
Liked:
10 times
Default Re: Metalic thread problem-Help

Couple things to try-
Put the thread farthest to the back on your thread stand. Like no. 15 needle. This helps to unkink the thread before it goes through the needle.

another way to help get the kinks out is to run the thread through a styro coffee cup or packing peanut just above the cone.

I use Madeira and never have problems.
AJST and jasonbrook like this.
Send a private message to embthreads ContactReply & Quote
Old August 25th, 2013, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
AJST AJST is offline
Senior Member

AJST's Avatar
Join Date:
Jun 2011
Location:
Based in Georgia- Travel to anywhere in U.S.A.
Posts:
147
Liked:
18 times
Default Re: Metalic thread problem-Help

As I understand it, (help me out if I am wrong), Metallic thread is usually made with Mylar chips. Mylar is the same thing they make those metallic looking balloons with. Grip the thread between your pointy finger and thumb and pull the thread and you can feel the chips.

You may have two separate effects interacting with the tension.
1. The larger chips causes more tension in some parts of the thread path because of the larger particles. example.... Butterfly clips. (Think playing cards in bicycle spokes) At the same time the plastic slides through some areas of the thread path easier. Example... under the tension disk where the thread holds the plates apart.

2. Because of the way the thread is made the strands of fiber holding the thread together may stretch under tension. Hold a piece of the thread about a foot apart and if you pull it it may stretch another 3 to 6 inches. The poorer quality thread will stretch more.

How to solve the issue...
1. Some metallic thread stretches so much you may not be able to adjust it out.
2. Loosen the upper tension a lot... I have even bypassed the per-tensioner at the top of the machine to get it to sew out.
3. Metallic thread has the tendency to knot up and kink. This is because of the rougher thread causes friction on itself and knots up. That is probably why Robert has had success with the silicone spray and EMBThtreads has had success with the Styrofoam.
You may want to try the plastic sleeves that some EMB supply companies offer. They hold the thread on the spools and keeps them from tangling.
__________________
AJís Stitchiní Time
Dennis Wilson
Embroidery Machine Technician
www.ajstitch.com [email address]
Send a private message to AJST ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pr600 question suelorio Embroidery and Digitizing 8 December 26th, 2011 06:21 PM
Janome MB4 4 head machine, Digitizer Pro Software, Fast Frames, Thread, Extras jenstrends2day Old Embroidery Ads 3 September 15th, 2010 01:47 PM
Wholesale Embroidery Thread Business for sale OFFER NOW sessa Old Embroidery Ads 0 September 10th, 2009 11:09 AM
Embroidery Problem - Please help Sniper Embroidery and Digitizing 9 August 31st, 2007 10:06 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:41 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.