DigitSmith

problems with twill

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old December 18th, 2009, 10:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
bfleetwood bfleetwood is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Posts:
5
Liked:
0 times
Default problems with twill

I am running some applique. I am using tackle twill on fleece. The problem is that the final stitch, in this case steil, is causing the twill underneath of it to fray which is showing up between the steil stiches. This only happens on the top and bottom of the applique piece, in line with the "grain" of the twill.

I have to say that I have troubles getting the tackdown stitch to fall "inside" the border of the qpplique piece. Getting everything to line up perfectly is always challenging.

I have tried making the steil wider, but I still get the fraying.



Any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
problems with twill-img_0463.jpg  

Last edited by bfleetwood; December 18th, 2009 at 02:15 PM.
Send a private message to bfleetwood ContactReply & Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 12:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
ecto27 ecto27 is offline
Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Posts:
51
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Can u post a pic.
Send a private message to ecto27 ContactReply & Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 06:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
tshirt outlet tshirt outlet is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Posts:
137
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

iam not sure are cutting the twill your self
Send a private message to tshirt outlet ContactReply & Quote
Old December 18th, 2009, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Eric Eric is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Location:
Central Massachusetts
Posts:
384
Liked:
1 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Are you using ball point needles?

We ran into this a while back, and someone had accidentally replaced a ballpoint needle for a sharp, and it was catching the twill on the return.

You can always try replacing the needle anyway, perhaps its got a bur or something.

Also as a "poor man's fix" you can always throw a piece of solvy on the twill to help keep the fray down.

Hope this helps
-- Eric
Send a private message to Eric ContactReply & Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 11:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
bfleetwood bfleetwood is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Posts:
5
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Thanks Eric. I will check my needles. Help me though on what "solvy" is. I'm still learning.
Send a private message to bfleetwood ContactReply & Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
bfleetwood bfleetwood is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Sep 2009
Posts:
5
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Quote:
Originally Posted by tshirt outlet
iam not sure are cutting the twill your self
Yes, I cut the twill myself - I use an Ioline 300.
Send a private message to bfleetwood ContactReply & Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 01:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
dalecuz dalecuz is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
3
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

How about changing the direction of the satin stitch in that section... ie hit the twill on a 45deg angle.. are you using the ioline software? we have the same cutter... the tack down files are great from ioline... but tough to control settings for the satin stitch.
Send a private message to dalecuz ContactReply & Quote
Old December 19th, 2009, 08:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
tshirt outlet tshirt outlet is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Posts:
137
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: problems with twill

i think twill runs in grain . iam not sure what iam trying to say . grain runs diff so it could be the way its cut out .does everyone what iam trying to get at
Send a private message to tshirt outlet ContactReply & Quote
Old December 21st, 2009, 10:08 AM   #9 (permalink)
Eric Eric is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Location:
Central Massachusetts
Posts:
384
Liked:
1 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Solvy is a water based film that dissolves when wet. Its used to hold down the "nap" on terrycloth or other high-pile fabrics.
Send a private message to Eric ContactReply & Quote
Old December 22nd, 2009, 02:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Flint54 Flint54 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
152
Liked:
11 times
Default Re: problems with twill

Another approach is to use a bit heavier underlay, something like a zig zag, with an inset contour on top. This along with a solvy/topping will keep the fraying down.
Send a private message to Flint54 ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VE Lynx 24" cutting problems quagmireco General Discussions 3 April 1st, 2011 04:04 PM
Twill applique cagemb Embroidery and Digitizing 2 February 4th, 2010 11:59 PM
Rhinestones, vinyl, tackle twill fwtexscreener Product/Service Promotion 0 November 5th, 2009 08:32 AM
Rhinestones, vinyl, tackle twill fwtexscreener Product/Service Promotion 0 November 4th, 2009 07:28 PM
Problems with my NEW computer! Candygirl General Discussions 9 May 18th, 2006 08:04 PM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:41 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2021, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.