DigitSmith

puckering

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old March 7th, 2011, 10:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
lynn sherman lynn sherman is offline
Junior Member
Join Date:
Jan 2011
Location:
Northeastern Pennsylvania
Posts:
9
Liked:
0 times
Default puckering

When sewing polyester/mesh shirts, any suggestions how to avoid puckering on this material. Thanks for any advice.
__________________
stitches13
Send a private message to lynn sherman ContactReply & Quote
Old March 7th, 2011, 02:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Flint54 Flint54 is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Oct 2009
Posts:
152
Liked:
11 times
Default Re: puckering

Use a peel and stick backing 2.5oz, run your tensions as loose as you are able to, create a stable foundation with a contour, zig zag & perpendicular underlay and use a fill pattern not a satin. You will have many more stitches but you will have a stable sew out with no pucker.
Send a private message to Flint54 ContactReply & Quote
Old March 7th, 2011, 03:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Eric Eric is offline
Senior Member
Join Date:
Nov 2008
Location:
Central Massachusetts
Posts:
384
Liked:
0 times
Default Re: puckering

We use the no-show mesh stabilizer for them, and a piece of medium weight tear away.

Sandwich the mesh in between the shirt and the tear-away. This helps greatly.

The peel & stick works well too, but tear away is much cheaper.
Send a private message to Eric ContactReply & Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fast Frames and dense images puckering SATX Embroidery and Digitizing 4 July 22nd, 2010 12:04 AM
puckering jwconnelly Embroidery and Digitizing 4 October 30th, 2006 11:00 AM

All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:21 AM.
Copyright © 2011 DigitSmith. All rights reserved.
Forums software by VBulletin, Copyright © 2000-2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.